Staff and Governors

Senior Management Team

The Headteacher can be contacted here

HeadteacherJacqueline AtkinsonGMus(Hons), PGCE, MEd
Deputy Head, Year 4 Teacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead and PSCHEESharon WheelhouseBA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Early Years and Safeguarding DeputyWendy CooperNNEB, Cert Soc Sci
Assessment and Enrichment, Year 5 Teacher and ComputingArron MarshallBA (Hons), QTS
BursarVanessa BatesACA

Key Stage 2 Team

Year 3 Teacher, Head of Games and Head of Adams HouseLaura GraysonBA (Hons), PGCE
Teaching AssistantShindo MoldCACHE Level 2
Year 4 TeacherSharon WheelhouseBA (Hons) PGCE
Year 5 TeacherArron MarshallBA (Hons), QTS
Teaching AssistantVictoria BaileyBA (Hons)
Year 6 Teacher, English Coordinator and LibrarianKaty DohertyBA (Hons), PGCE
Year 6 Teacher and Sports CoachElla WilliamsBA (Hons), PGCE

Key Stage 1 Team

Year 1 Teacher, Head of SharmanAbi WilkinsonBA (Hons)
Year 2 Teacher, Head of Palin House and Maths Co-ordinatorStephanie HillBA (Hons) PGCE
Teaching AssistantVictoria BaileyBA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant and SEN SupportDebbie McFarlaneCache Level 3
Teaching Assistant, Late Tea and After School ClubsReba BadkinBA (Hons)
Teaching AssistantPoppy HerewardCache Level 3

Early Years Foundation Stage Team

Reception TeacherAnahar UddinBA (Hons), QTS
Early Years Practitioner (Reception)Poppy HerewardCACHE Level 3 Childcare
Early Years Practitioner (Foxes) and EYFS Outdoor Classroom Co-ordinatorJenny MeachinNNEB
Early Years Practitioner (Squirrels)Lauren Hines
Early Years Practitioner (Squirrels)Sarah BradburyBTEC & NVQ Level 3
Early Years Nursery Assistant (Foxes) and Early Years Late Tea SupervisorSaffron Young
Early Years Practitioner (Foxes) and Early Years Breakfast Club SupervisorRoxana MehmoodBA (Hons)
Early Years Support AssistantMichelle Roberts
Early Years Practitioner and Early Years Forest Schools Co-ordinatorKaty Boothroyd
Early Years Pupil SupportSam Mason

Specialist Teaching Staff and Coaches

SENCO and Gifted and Talented Co-ordinatorSarah IrwinBA (Hons), QTS
Outdoor Education (Wednesday p.m.)Robert Mackenzie
Modern Foreign Languages Co-ordinator (French)Natasha McIntyreBA, MA and PGCE (QTS)
Music & Drama Co-ordinatorKate MatthewsBMus (Hons) PGCE
Physical Education and Games CoachEdward JuddBA (Hons), QTS
Science (Year 5+6)Kate MatthewsBMus (Hons) PGCE
Swimming TeacherGlenn BevonsASA Level 2
Swimming TeacherRegan Bevons
Art and Design Technology Co-ordinatorSarah LewisBA (Hons), QTS

Finance, Administration and Support Team

Deputy BursarSusan Leak
Head’s PA & Admissions RegistrarKaren Popely
Finance & Admin AssistantNatalie Rivers
School Secretary/ReceptionistSusan Slater
Catering ManagerLesley Shields
CateringAlison Egler
CateringAngela Surtees
Site Manager and Maintenance SupervisorJohn Clibbens
Assistant Caretaker and GroundsmanLiam Murphy
Cleaner and Swimming PoolMichael Clibbens
CleanerEmma St Clair

Moorlands Governors
The Governors can be contacted at:

The Chair of Governors
Moorlands School
Foxhill Drive
Weetwood Lane
Leeds LS16 5PF

Or by email on GovSec@woodhousegrove.co.uk

Mrs A CookGovernor
Dr G HaslamGovernor
Ms P KaurGovernor
Mr F McAleerGovernor
Rev. P WhittakerGovernor and Chair of Moorlands’ Committee
Mrs G WilsonGovernor