Staff and Governors

Senior Management Team

The Headteacher can be contacted here

HeadteacherJacqueline AtkinsonGMus(Hons), PGCE, MEd
Deputy Head, Year 4 Teacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead and PSCHEESharon WheelhouseBA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Early Years and Safeguarding DeputyWendy CooperNNEB, Cert Soc Sci
Assessment and Enrichment, Year 5 Teacher and ComputingArron Marshall
BursarVanessa BatesACA

Key Stage 2 Team

Year 3 Teacher, Head of Games and Head of Adams HouseLaura GraysonBA (Hons), PGCE
Teaching AssistantShindo MoldCACHE Level 2
Year 4 TeacherSharon WheelhouseBa (Hons) PGCE
Year 5 TeacherArron Marshall
Teaching AssistantVictoria BaileyBA (Hons)
Year 6 Teacher, English Coordinator and LibrarianKaty DohertyBA (Hons), PGCE
Year 6 Teacher, Year 5 & 6 Science Teacher and Science Co-ordinatorZaria PartonBSc (Hons), QTS

Key Stage 1 Team

Year 1 TeacherAbi Wilkinson
Year 2 Teacher, Head of Palin House and Maths Co-ordinatorStephanie HillBA (Hons) PGCE
Teaching AssistantVictoria BaileyBA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant and SEN SupportDebbie McFarlaneCache Level 3
Teaching Assistant, Late Tea and After School ClubsReba Badkin

Early Years Foundation Stage Team

Reception Teacher, EYFS Deputy, Charities Co-ordinator and Head of Sharman HouseLisa MonteagleBA (Hons), QTS
Early Years Practitioner (Reception)Poppy HerewardCACHE Level 3 Childcare
Early Years Practitioner (Foxes) and EYFS Outdoor Classroom Co-ordinatorJenny MeachinNNEB
Early Years Practitioner (Squirrels)Lauren Hines
Early Years Practitioner (Squirrels)Sarah BradburyBTEC & NVQ Level 3
Early Years Nursery Assistant (Foxes) and Early Years Late Tea SupervisorSaffron Young
Early Years Practitioner (Foxes) and Early Years Breakfast Club SupervisorRoxana MehmoodBA (Hons)
Early Years Support AssistantMichelle Roberts
Early Years Practitioner and Early Years Forest Schools Co-ordinatorKaty Boothroyd
Early Years Pupil SupportSam Mason

Specialist Teaching Staff and Coaches

SENCO, Games and Able, Gifted and Talented Co-ordinatorLesley HaslemBEd (Hons), Cert SpLD
Head of Outdoor Education (Tuesday a.m.)Josh HemingwayBushcraft Level 4
Outdoor Education (Wednesday p.m.)Lea Eyre
Modern Foreign Languages Co-ordinator (French)Natasha McIntyreBA, MA and PGCE (QTS)
Music & Drama Co-ordinatorKate MatthewsBMus (Hons) PGCE
Physical Education and Games CoachEdward Judd
Science (Year 5+6)Zaria PartonBA (Hons) QTS
Swimming TeacherGlenn BevansASA Level 2
Swimming TeacherRegan Bevons
SENCOSarah Irwin
Art and Design Technology Co-ordinatorSarah Lewis

Finance, Administration and Support Team

Deputy BursarSusan Leak
Head’s PA & Admissions RegistrarKaren Popely
School Secretary & Admin AssistantNatalie Rivers
Catering ManagerLesley Shields
CateringAlison Egler
CateringAngela Surtees
Site Manager and Maintenance SupervisorJohn Clibbens
Assistant Caretaker and GroundsmanLiam Murphy
Cleaner and Swimming PoolMichael Clibbens
CleanerEmma St Clair

Moorlands Governors
The Governors can be contacted at:

The Chair of Governors
Moorlands School
Foxhill Drive
Weetwood Lane
Leeds LS16 5PF

Or by email on GovSec@woodhousegrove.co.uk

Mrs A CookGovernor
Dr G HaslamGovernor
Ms P KaurGovernor
Mr F McAleerGovernor
Rev. P WhittakerGovernor and Chair of Moorlands’ Committee
Mrs G WilsonGovernor